Ocotea quixos (Ishpingo), Ispinku, Flor de Canela, Eshpingo, Wild cinnamon Flower

Item number: 142

Family: Lauraceae

Genus: Ocotea

Origin: Amazon Basin Ecuador

Common names: Ishpingo, Ispinku, Flor de Canela, Eshpingo

Category: Vegetable oils

Volume

starting from 8,90 €

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Available now!

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

Ocotea quixos bark and leaf, deriving from a female Ecuadorian evergreen tree, is commonly used as a spice called Ishpingo.


This spice is similar in character to cinnamon, deriving from a tree in the same family, however its actual level of cinnamaldehyde is less than 5%, compared to its cousin, at up to 50%, meaning that it is less toxic and less likely to cause skin irritations. When taken internally Ishpingo may help reduce blood sugar levels.


Its warm and spicy aroma is mentally relaxing, affecting the sacral and solar plexus chakras.


Ocotea quixos seeds have a diameter of almost 1 inch and grow in soil which is mildly acidic. It grows at an annual rate of roughly 6 inches for the first three years of its life. After flowering starts, the flowers are produced once every two years.

Product Tags

Please login first to add a tag.